A hearing is scheduled for February 26, where the District Court Judge may issue
[…] The OSC, headed by the Special Counsel, was first established as part of the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB) with the passage of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978. The Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989 expanded the powers of the OSC and removed it from within the MSPB, establishing the OSC as an independent agency.
The OSC increases transparency and accountability within the federal government by protecting federal employees from whistleblower retaliation and providing a secure channel for federal employee whistleblowers to report wrongdoing.
Under federal statute (5 U.S. Code § 1211) the Special Counsel “shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of 5 years.”
And the statute clearly states that “The Special Counsel may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”
In its brief notice to Dellinger alerting him of his termination, the White House did not point to any issues with his performance as Special Counsel and has not raised any cause for doing so subsequently.