Likewise, the SSA included provisions requiring owners and operators of US flagged commercial service vessels to report complaints and incidents of SASH to the USCG. Those requirements are now codified at 46 U.S.C. § 10104. Under this provision, the “responsible entity of a vessel” must comply with these reporting requirements. A responsible entity is then further defined as either “the owner, master, or managing operator of a documented vessel engaged in commercial service” or “the employer of a seafarer on such a vessel.”[6] In tandem, federal law broadly defines a commercial service as “any type of trade or business involving the transportation of goods or individuals ….”[7] As such, the SSA and its reporting requirements broadly apply to any documented commercial