HB Ad Slot
[…] R.S. 47:1989(C)(2)(a)(ii) specifically provides that if an appraisal is “ordered” prior to the deadline for filing a complaint with the local Board of Review, and it is received by the taxpayer and provided to the assessor and the LTC on a specific timeline, “good reason” for the failure to provide the appraisal or other expert reports prior to the Board of Review hearing deadline “shall be presumed.” The full text of La. R.S. 47:1989(C)(2)(a)(ii) provides as follows:

For purposes of this Subparagraph, good reason for failure to timely present information to the assessor shall be presumed to exist for reports and related attachments of any appraiser or other expert ordered prior to the deadline for filing a complaint with the board of review if the report and attachments are submitted to the assessor within thirty days of receipt of the reports and attachments by the taxpayer and at least twenty-five days prior to a hearing before the Louisiana Tax Commission. Nothing in this Item shall be construed to limit the ability of the Louisiana Tax Commission to find good reason to admit other expert reports pursuant to the other paragraphs in this subsection.

In their proposal, the LAA seeks to essentially write that language out of the statute and impose an impossible burden upon a taxpayer with respect to an appraisal or other expert report.  Specifically, the proposal would require that any data ultimately relied upon by the appraiser or any other expert in their report have been provided to the assessor prior to the deadline for filing a complaint with the local Board of Review, if it was available to the taxpayer at that time. The proposal would further restrict the LTC’s ability to consider any part of the report that was based upon data that was available to the taxpayer prior to the appeal deadline but not provided to the Assessor.

The total proposed change by the LAA is as follows:

(b) Good reason for failure to timely present evidence to the assessor under La. R.S. 47:1989(C)(2)(a)(ii) shall be presumed to exist for reports and related attachments of any appraiser or other expert ordered prior to the deadline for filing a complaint with the Board of Review if the report and attachments are submitted to the Assessor within thirty days of receipt of the reports and attachments by the taxpayer and no later than the deadline for filing and serving papers and documents that may be offered into evidenced set forth in Paragraph G.6 of this section.