To get a fuller picture of what’s going on, this alert provides a brief history lesson on RMP rulemaking.
[…] EPA is also modifying regulations relating to local emergency coordination, emergency response exercises, and public meetings. In addition, the Agency is changing compliance dates for some of these provisions.
The 2019 recission amendments took effect upon publication, and thus before the compliance dates for the principal changes made by the 2017 amendments.
However, the recission rule came too late to affect a requirement that took effect in 2018. To date, 40 C.F.R. § 68.10(b) still provides:
By March 14, 2018, the owner or operator of a stationary source shall comply with the emergency response coordination activities in § 68.93, as applicable.
The Biden EPA
Judicial review of the 2019 recission rule (as well as of the 2017 amendments) was ongoing when President Biden was inaugurated. At EPA’s request, the cases were held in abeyance.
In 2022, the Biden EPA proposed essentially reinstating many of the 2017 provisions, including those for STAA, third-party audits, and public availability of information, albeit with some revisions. EPA finalized this reinstatement rule in March 2024. It took effect in May 2024, but with extended compliance dates, as set forth in amended 40 C.F.R. § 68.10:
(g) By May 10, 2027, the owner or operator shall comply with the following provisions promulgated on May 10, 2024:
(1) Standby or backup power for continuous operation of monitoring equipment associated with prevention and detection of accidental releases from covered processes in §§ 68.50(a)(3) and 68.67(c)(3);
(2) Third-party audit provisions in §§ 68.58(f) through (h), 68.59, 68.79(f) through (h), and 68.80;
(3) Incident investigation root cause analysis provisions in §§ 68.60(h) and 68.81(h);
(4) Safer technology and alternatives analysis provisions in § 68.67(c)(9) and (h);
(5) Employee participation provisions in §§ 68.62 and 68.83;
(6) Emergency response provisions in §§ 68.90(b) and 68.95(a); and
(7) Availability of information provisions in § 68.210(d) through (h) ….
(i) By May 10, 2028, the owner or operator shall comply with the risk management plan provisions of subpart G of this part promulgated on May 10, 2024.
In May, 2024, 13 states and the Arizona Legislature filed a petition for review of the reinstatement rule in the D.C. Circuit. State of Oklahoma v. EPA, No. 24-1125 (filed May 9, 2024). Also in May, some industry groups filed their own petition for review.