Background
[…] 1 In re Republic Airways Holdings Inc., 598 B.R. 118 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2019).
2 Wells Fargo Tr. Co., N.A. v. Synergy Grp. Corp., 18 Civ. 11151 (LGS), 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 100751 (S.D.N.Y. June 9, 2020).
3 In the event that Avianca did not return the engines, the Agreement called for them to pay an “Agreed Value” to Wells Fargo. Id.
at *4-5.
4 Synergy did challenge Wells Fargo’s calculation of the use fees for one of the engines, but the court rejected that challenge. Id. at *25.
5 Id. at *4.
6 Id. at *9.
7 Id. at *9 (citing N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-A-504 ("[D]amages payable by either party for default . . . may be liquidated in the lease agreement but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default."); JMD Holding Corp. v. Cong. Fin. Corp., 4 N.Y.3d 373 (N.Y. 2005); CVS Pharmacy, Inc. v. Press Am., Inc., 377 F. Supp. 3d 359, 375 (S.D.N.Y. 2019); Rubin v. Napoli Bern Ripka Shkolnik, LLP, 118 N.Y.S.3d 4 (1st Dep't 2020)).
8 Id. at *5-6.
9 Id. at *11.
10 Id.
11 Id. at *12.
12 Id. at *14.
13 Id.