HB Ad Slot
[…] C-Delay: awards adjustments for delays due to interferences, secrecy orders, and appeals, with an award of 1 day for each day of the pendency of the proceeding, order, or review. 35 U.S.C. §154(b)(1)(C).

These adjustments are not without limitation—35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(B)(i)) precludes adjustments under B-delay for “any time” consumed by applicant’s request for continued examination.

Furthermore, 37 C.F.R. §§ 1.702(e) and 1.703(b)(4) explain that C-Delay adjustments will not accrue until the Board takes jurisdiction of the appeal (when reply brief is filed or time to file has expired). 37 C.F.R. §1.702(e) also provides that:

[T]he term of an original patent shall be adjusted if the issuance of the patent was delayed due to review by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board under 35 U.S.C. 134 or by a Federal court under 35 U.S.C. 141 or 145, if the patent was issued under a decision in the review reversing an adverse determination of patentability.

Background

Chudik filed a patent application on Sept. 29, 2006. Although twice (and finally) rejected in Jan. 2011, Chudik requested continued examination under 35 U.S.C. § 132(b) instead of filing an appeal with the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (Board). The claims finally issued 11 years later on May 15, 2018, after four notices of appeal. Critically, the examiner reopened prosecution after each notice of appeal, and the application never proceeded to the Board for review.

Following issuance by the Examiner, the PTO awarded Chudik 1,967 days of patent term adjustment. Patentee filed two petitions for an additional 754 and 655 days, respectively, arguing that further adjustment was warranted for the delays incurred pending appeals under 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(C)(iii).