Judge Brown’s opinion made two key findings. First, she found that the FTC did not have the authority under the Federal Trade Commission Act (“FTC Act”) to promulgate the FTC Rule. Section 6, 15 U.S.C. § 46(g), gives the FTC the power “to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of [the FTC Act].” Specifically, Judge Brown reasoned that the text and the structure of Section 6(g) of the FTC Act do not grant the FTC substantive rulemaking authority with respect to unfair methods of competition. She noted the U.S. Supreme Court’s recent decision in Loper Bright Enters. v.