HB Ad Slot
[…] Article 2 of New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) and other New York statutory provisions set forth deadlines by which parties must “interpose” their claims, lest they be barred from pursuing them.

The CPLR is clear that limitations periods are not to be trifled with—not even courts can extend them: “An action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.” CPLR § 201. Limitations periods are measured “from the time the cause of action accrued to the time the claim is interposed.” CPLR § 203(a). 

For typical civil lawsuits in New York’s Supreme Court, where actions are commenced by filing (CPLR § 304(a)), “a claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with such defendant when the action is commenced.” CPLR § 203(c). 

What happens when a plaintiff files a complaint before the limitations period expires, but it omits a key defendant? May the plaintiff assert claims against the missing defendant in an amended complaint filed after the limitations deadline?