Further, it is not uncommon for an interview to involve ice-breakers or non-work related chit-chat that crosses the li
[…] This, however, is not to say that discriminatory bias, whether conscious or unconscious, does not exist in today’s job market. It does. It is often is more subtle and harder to prove, but it is important to remember that job applicants do not need the proverbial “smoking gun” in order to seek redress.
Most recently, in the context of equal pay legislation, Massachusetts has made significant strides to combat current and historic discriminatory pay practices based upon gender. The newly enacted Massachusetts Equal Pay Act, M.G.L. c. 149, § 105A makes it unlawful for an employer to, among other things, “seek the wage or salary history of a prospective employee [unless] an offer of employment with compensation has been negotiated and made to the prospective employee.” The Legislature recognized that historic gender-based pay inequities are propagated today by what may otherwise appear to be facially innocuous questions about an applicant’s salary history.