Massachusetts SJC Upholds MBTA Communities Act on Constitutional Grounds, but Rules Ineffective on Procedural Grounds
[…] MBTA communities that do not comply with § 3A are ineligible for certain State funding sources—such as the Housing Choice Initiative, the Local Capital Projects Fund, the MassWorks infrastructure program, and the HousingWorks infrastructure program—but notably, a municipality cannot simply choose not to comply with § 3A.[5] The plain language of the statute requires compliance: “municipalities shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that provides for [multifamily housing as of right].”[6]