The Court conducted a two-factor analysis of the SEC’s ALJs in determining their status as “officers of the United States”: (1) whether the position i
[…] Finally, as the status of FERC ALJs is ambiguous, will FERC attempt to remedy the issue by some sort of action (retroactive or prospective) which would clarify the issue going forward? If it does so will it implicitly be admitting its ALJs were improperly appointed?
Boris Shkuta assisted with this post.
[1] Lucia v. SEC, 585 U.S. ___, ___ (2018) (slip op., at 1).
[2] U.S. Const. art. II, §2, cl. 2; Lucia, slip op. at 2.
[3] Id., slip op. at 6; Freytag v. Commissioner, 501 U.S. 868 (1991).
[4] Id., slip op. at 12.
[5] Id., slip op. at 5-6.
[6] Id., slip op. at 8.
[7] Id., slip op. at 12.
[8] 18 C.F.R. § 385.504 (2018).
[9] Lucia, slip op. at 3.
[10] 42 U.S.C. §7171(c). (“The Chairman shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the executive and administrative operation of the Commission, including functions of the Commission with respect to (1) the appointment and employment of hearing examiners in accordance with the provisions of title 5…”).
[11] Free Enterprise Fund v. Public Company Accounting Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 512 (2010).
[12] Brief for United States as Amici Curiae Supporting Petitioner at 38, Lucia, 583 U.S. ___ (2018) (No. 17-130).