HB Ad Slot
[…] [2] “Market abuse requires a dynamic response to a changing risk profile,” FCA, 13 February, 2019, available at https://www.fca.org.uk/news/speeches/market-abuse-requires-dynamic-response-changing-risk-profile.

[3] FCA, Final Notice to Michael Coscia, 3 July, 2013 (“FCA Final Notice”).

[4] England and Wales High Court Decision, The Financial Conduct Authority v. Da Vinci Invest Ltd [2015] EWHC 2401 (Ch), 12 August, 2015 (“High Court Judgment”).

[5] Section 747 of the Dodd-Frank Act amended Section 4c(a) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6c(a)) “by adding at the end the following: ‘‘(5) DISRUPTIVE PRACTICES.—It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in any trading, practice, or conduct on or subject to the rules of a registered entity that— ‘‘(A) violates bids or offers; ‘‘(B) demonstrates intentional or reckless disregard for the orderly execution of transactions during the closing period; or ‘‘(C) is, is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, ‘spoofing’ (bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution). ‘‘(6) RULEMAKING AUTHORITY.—The Commission may make and promulgate such rules and regulations as, in the judgment of the Commission, are reasonably necessary to prohibit the trading practices described in paragraph (5) and any other trading practice that is disruptive of fair and equitable trading. ‘‘(7) USE OF SWAPS TO DEFRAUD.—It shall be unlawful for any person to enter into a swap knowing, or acting in reckless disregard of the fact, that its counterparty will use the swap as part of a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any third party.’’.” See, Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act.

[6] Indictment, United States v. Coscia, No. 14- CR-551 (N.D. Ill.), 1 October, 2014 (“Coscia Indictment”).