Recent actions show a concerted effort across multiple federal agencies to achieve this goal.
[…] The first offers alternative methods of making reports to HHS.
On June 2, 2025, the FBI posted this message online:
Prosecution Threats
EO 14187 instructed the Attorney General to review DOJ enforcement of 18 U.S.C. § 116, which makes “female genital mutilation” a crime. The requests in the Oz letter include information that would show where surgery of this type has been performed – if at all. Nevertheless, while no surgeon would want to be the test case, prosecution under this law may be challenging: 18 U.S.C. § 116(b)(1) provides that “a surgical operation is not a violation of this section if the operation is… necessary to the health of the person on whom it is performed, and is performed by a person licensed in the place of its performance as a medical practitioner.” A key issue will be whether the records appropriately show the operation’s medical necessity for the health of the person.
The FBI tip request suggests DOJ may be looking at other criminal laws.