The US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit issued its en banc opinion on September 16 in the closely watched case of United States v. Trek Leather, Inc. This case stems from a civil penalty issued by US Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to an importing company, Trek Leather, and its president, Harish Shadadpuri, for Trek Leather's failure to declare the value of assists to imported suits. The government sought to impose civil penalties against both the company and Mr. Shadadpuri under the customs civil penalty statute, 19 USC § 1592.
Under 19 USC § 1592(a)(1)(A), no person, by fraud, gross negligence or negligence, "may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States" by means of a false material statement or false omission. Before September 16, the question presented by this case was believed to be whether a penalty could be issued against a corporate officer, director or shareholder for the negligent or grossly negligent violations of his or her company.