HB Ad Slot
[…] Starz brought its lawsuit within three years after discovering MGM’s transgressions and MGM sought to bar Starz from recovering any damages for infringement that occurred more than three years prior to the filing of the suit.  The district and appellate courts rejected that limitation holding that § 507(b) does not prohibit the recovery of damages for infringing acts that occurred outside the three-year look-back period so long as “the copyright plaintiff was unaware of the infringement, and that lack of knowledge was reasonable under the circumstances.”

17 U.S.C. § 507 establishes the statute of limitations under the Copyright Act: “No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” In the copyright context, a claim accrues “when an infringing act occurs,” Petrella, 572 U.S. at 670, i.e., when the infringer “violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner,” Bell v.