Currently, plant-based meats often
[…] This draft guidance is not compulsory but provides recommendations to manufacturers to help ensure that their products do not mislead consumers. The FDA recommendations apply to plant-based versions of meat, poultry, seafood, eggs, and dairy (except for plant-based milks). The FDA guidance does not prohibit manufacturers from using the common names of animal-based products, such as meat, jerky or cheese. However, the labels cannot indicate that animal products are included. Rather, the label should explain to consumers the specific plant source(s) used to create the product. The FDA cited 21 CFR 102.5(a) which requires manufacturers to “accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients.”
Currently, plant-based meats often state that they are “meatless,” “plant-based,” or “vegetarian” but do not further specify the identity of the plant source used to create the food.