PART I (AL, AK, AR, AZ and CA)
[…] In the fund finance context, this is most often seen with “sovereign investors,” such as state pension funds. We frequently see sovereign immunity provisions in these investors’ side letters in which they reserve their rights as a sovereign entity. Having an overview of how sovereign immunity is treated in the applicable state can be a useful guide in determining the appropriate treatment of that investor.
MONTANA
Via statute, Montana expressly waives sovereign immunity as a defense to contract claims.[i] Section 18-1-404 of the Montana Code Annotated provides that “[t]he state of Montana is liable in respect to any contract entered into in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances...”
Montana Code Annotated § 18-1-401 requires that Montana state district courts have exclusive jurisdiction to hear, determine and render judgments on a dispute that arises out of an express contract with the state of Montana or any board, agency, or officer of the state of Montana.