HB Ad Slot
[…] Toth. Justice Gorsuch summed up his statement with the interesting thought that the phrase “nonpunitive penalties” was simply a contradiction in terms.

Comment: Only the First and Eleventh Circuits have opined on the application of the Eighth Amendment to the FBAR penalty.[14]

Please contact your Miller Canfield attorney or an author of the alert if you would like to discuss these developments.

[1] --- F.4th ---, 2024 WL 3997326 (11th Cir. No. 22-14058 Aug. 30, 2024).

[2] 33 F.4th 1 (1st Cir. 2022), cert. denied, ____ U.S. ____, 143 S. Ct. 552 (2023).

[3] 31 C.F.R. §1010.306(c)(“Reports required to be filed by § 1010.350 shall be filed with FinCEN on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year”); §1010.350(a)(“ Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship