One potential avenue t
[…] For example, the LLC operating agreement may give the other LLC members the right to approve the admission of a new member transferee or provide them the right of first refusal in connection with any purported sale of a membership interest. Likewise, state LLC statutes typically contain similar restrictions. For example, the North Carolina Limited Liability Company Act contains restrictions on the transfer of membership interests. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 57D-3-03 (“The approval of all members is required to . . . [a]dmit any person as a member”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 57D-5-04 (economic interest holder may become a member only if provided in the operating agreement or by approval of other members); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 57D-5-02 (“The transfer of an economic interest or portion thereof does not entitle the transferee to become or exercise any rights of a member other than to receive the economic interest or the portion thereof assigned to the transferee”).
One potential avenue through this web of restrictions is Bankruptcy Code Section 365. The applicability of Section 365 turns on whether the LLC operating agreement is considered an “executory contract.”[1] There is no blanket rule as to whether LLC operating agreements are executory.