HB Ad Slot
[…] It is, therefore, unclear how EPA considers that its application of the 2018 SR Document, as used in the “first 10” risk evaluations, including PCE, NMP, methylene chloride, and TCE, satisfies the scientific standards of TSCA Section 26.

Risk Evaluation Regulation

On July 20, 2017, EPA promulgated its final rule for the “Procedures for Chemical Substance Risk Evaluations,” that was codified under 40 C.F.R. Subpart B. Under Section 702.47, the regulation states: “As part of the risk evaluation, EPA will determine whether the chemical substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment under each condition of uses [sic] within the scope of the risk evaluation, either in a single decision document or in multiple decision documents.” Though EPA claims that this language supports a whole chemical risk determination approach for PCENMPmethylene chloride, and TCE, we question this view. In our view, this Section unambiguously supports a COU-specific approach to risk determinations.

Personal Protective Equipment