Common Scenario
[…] In the vast majority, if not super-majority of cases, employers and their carriers tender payment of the award plus interest immediately following a decision to forgo further appeal. Again using our example, in such a case we would simply tender the $150,000 in benefits plus $165 in section 19(n) interest per annum and close our files.
The Problem
What we are now seeing, particularly in the so-called "collar counties" and in southern Illinois, is a growing tendency for petitioner's counsel to demand that employers to pay interest at the nine percent judgment rate based on section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure. This rate applies to any judgment rendered by the circuit court.
Section 2-1303, in relevant part, provides:
Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied …. When judgment is entered upon any award, …, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment.
735 ILCS 5/2-1303.
According to the petitioner's bar, section 2-1303 judgment interest applies because, in their mind, the circuit court's order affirming the Commission's decision is a "judgment" under the first sentence of section 2-1303.