HB Ad Slot
[…] This order is likely to be subject to a court challenge, like other Trump Administration Executive Orders. Nevertheless, if your business is subject to the regulatory actions of these independent agencies, be prepared for an environment with some higher risks and uncertainty, but also for additional opportunity to engage with political actors in Congress and the Executive Branch, as well as the independent agencies themselves, to check agency action that may be adverse to your company’s interests.


1 The term “independent regulatory agency” is defined by statute in 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5) as the listed federal agencies in that section and “any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission.” In addition to the FCC, FTC, SEC, and FERC, independent agencies identified in that provision include the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the Federal Maritime Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission (which was abolished in 1995, with the newly created Surface Transportation Board