HB Ad Slot
[…] She argues that Maxine did not intend for Garry to be trustee because she explicitly deleted him as a successor trustee and that she intended for Karen to have absolute discretion because of the “distrustful relationship” between Maxine and Garry and his history of unsuccessful business ventures and unemployment. Karen’s focus on Maxine’s intent is misplaced. Maxine’s intent may become an important factor after a predicate for termination or modification is established. Id. § 112.054(b) (“The court shall exercise its discretion to order a modification or termination . . . in the manner that conforms as nearly as possible to the probable intent of the settlor.”). But intent does not help determine whether a term of a trust is administrative and nondispositive. We must turn to the terms of the trust of find that answer.