Id. However, the court of
[…] Even if one assumes that Chapter 360 is applicable to this proceeding, its provisions do not compel the partition in kind of the Homeplace based upon the mere request of a devisee. Section 360.002(c) provides that the court “may distribute any portion of the estate the court considers advisable.” The emphasized language indicates that the probate court has a measure of discretion to determine whether to order the partition in kind of an item of estate property. Additionally, Section 360.102 is prefaced on the following condition: “If the court determines that the estate should be partitioned and distributed.” Furthermore, Section 360.151 only requires the appointment of commissioners to partition estate property if “the court has not previously determined that the estate is incapable of partition.” Here, the trial court found that the Homeplace “is not capable of being partitioned in kind.”