HB Ad Slot
[…] Continued Expansion of Section 5323

The Consolidated Appropriations Act further amended Section 5323 by creating a minimum whistleblower award amount of “not less than 10 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the monetary sanctions imposed in the action or related actions,” and left in the cap of not more than 30 percent.[5]  It also amended Section 5323 by noting that any award payments shall come from a fund to be established by the Treasury.