HB Ad Slot
[…] HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
Commissioner of Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance Issues Position on Filing Requirements of New Enterprise Risk Filing Litigation
Monday, May 26, 2014

On May 28, 2014, Governor Haslam signed legislation revising the State’s Holding Company Act (“Act”). The Act revisions include a provision in Section 13 of the bill that requires the ultimate controlling officer of every insurer file an annual Enterprise Risk Report to the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance (“Department”).

Section 13 of the bill, T.C.A. § 56-11-105(l), states as follows:

(l) ENTERPRISE RISK FILING. The ultimate controlling person of every insurer subject to registration shall also file an annual enterprise risk report. The report shall, to the best of the ultimate controlling person’s knowledge and belief, identify the material risks within the insurance holding company system that could pose enterprise risk to the insurer. The report shall be filed with the lead state commissioner of the insurance holding company system as determined by the procedures within the Financial Analysis Handbook adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.

The Commissioner of the Department, Julie Mix McPeak, issued a memorandum dated April 10, 2014 (“Memorandum”).