HB Ad Slot
[…] • The terminated employee received multiple warnings and bad performance reviews prior to termination;
  • The termination and protected disclosure were not in temporal proximity;
  • Evidence that the terminated employee was not performing satisfactorily for an extended period of time; and
  • Affidavits the employee clashed with other employees and managers prior to termination.

Finally, the court dismissed the plaintiff’s whistleblower claim under the BSA, at 31 U.S.C. § 5328, which provides that it “shall not apply with respect to any financial institution or nonfinancial trade or business which is subject to section 33 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.” The court observed that this carve-out applies in cases like the case at hand, where this BSA whistleblower provision would be redundant with 12 U.S.C. § 1831j.