HB Ad Slot
[…] • Applicable rates of pay;
  • An employer’s right to require “reasonable advance notification” for foreseeable absences, and notice “as soon as practicable” for unforeseeable absences;
  • Payment for sick leave by no later than the payday for the next regular payroll period after it was taken.

SB 616 provides no clarity as to what constitutes a “contrary” provision. In other words, is a provision only considered contrary if it provides lesser benefits or protections, or is it also contrary if the provision provides a greater benefit or level of protection? Section 249(d) of the HWHFA, which was not amended in connection by SB 616, states that the purpose of the law is to provide “minimum requirements pertaining to paid sick days,” and therefore it is not intended to “preempt, limit, or otherwise affect the applicability of any other law, regulation, requirement, policy, or standard that provides for greater accrual or use by employees of sick days, whether paid or unpaid, or that extends other protections to an employee.” It’s unclear how courts may interpret the apparent inconsistency created by these two preemption provisions.