HB Ad Slot
[…] HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
California Attempts to Restrict Mandatory Captive Audience Meetings
Wednesday, November 6, 2024

Gov. Newsom has signed SB 399 into law, which restricts the ability of employers to hold mandatory “captive audience meetings” with their employees. The new legislation, also known as “California Worker Freedom from Employer Intimidation Act,” takes effect Jan. 1, 2025.

New Restrictions Under SB 399

The new restrictions, which will be codified in Cal. Labor Code section 1137, prohibit employers from subjecting, or threatening to subject, employees to “discharge, discrimination, retaliation, or any other adverse action because the employee declines to attend an employer-sponsored meeting or affirmatively declines to participate in, receive, or listen to any communications with the employer or its agents or representatives” about “the employer’s opinion about religious or political matters.” “Political matters” include meetings focusing on whether to join a union, as well as meetings geared toward influencing employees to join or support a political party.