Although Florida law strongly supports both parties jointly making any and all major decisions that impact the minor child, there are situations where the child’s best interests are better served by providing one of the parents with appropriate authority to invoke the “tiebreaker” when the parties cannot agree. Under Florida Statute Section 61.13, the court “may grant to one party the ultimate responsibility over specific aspects of the child’s welfare or may divide those responsibilities between the parties based on the best interests of the child. Areas of responsibility may include education, health care, and any other responsibilities that the court finds unique to a particular family.” By way of example, a doctor spouse may want to make health decisions or a teacher spouse may want to make the educational decisions.