HB Ad Slot
[…] Amazon’s classification as a “distributor” is a crucial issue because “distributors” of consumer products are subject to CPSA recall requirements and the CPSC’s related authority. On the other hand, “third-party logistics providers”—the classification Amazon has argued applies—are excluded from the Act’s requirements with respect to substantial product hazards (as are common carriers, contract carriers, and freight forwarders). See 15 U.S.C. §§ 2052(b), 2064. Under the CPSA, a “distributor” is defined as “a person to whom a consumer product is delivered or sold for purposes of distribution in commerce, except that such term does not include a manufacturer or retailer of such product,” 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(8), while a “third-party logistics provider” is defined as “a person who solely receives, holds, or otherwise transports a consumer product in the ordinary course of business but who does not take title to the product.” 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(16).