Among other changes, Act 90 does the following:
[…] Sections 6 and 44 of Act 90 allow the Commissioner to share information regarding internationally active insurance entities subject to OCI oversight with international insurance regulators and certain supervisory colleges.
Specifically, Section 6 of Act 90 adds the International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS), and its employees, to the list of entities with which the Commissioner may communicate while still preventing public disclosure of such communications. Under Section 601.465(1m), OCI may now “refuse to disclose” any “[t]estimony, reports, records, communications, and information” sent to or received from IAIS under a “pledge of confidentiality or for the purpose of assisting or participating in monitoring activities.”
In addition, Section 44 of Act 90 allows the Commissioner to “share confidential information” with “international regulatory agencies” so long as the communication of confidential information is “in furtherance of the performance of the commissioner’s regulatory duties.”