- The CPSC’s Case Against Amazon
[…] Footnotes
1 See statement from Commissioner Douglas Dziak and Chairman Peter Feldman on the Fiscal Year 2025 Operating Plan: “The plan now designates e-commerce platforms as a top enforcement priority. Direct-to-consumer platforms . . . have grown significantly in the past year. Under this provision, the agency recommits itself to providing consistent enforcement and changing e-commerce landscape.”
2 15 U.S.C. § 2064(b).
3 “Substantial Product Hazard” is further defined as “a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.” 15 U.S.C. § 2064(a)(2).