HB Ad Slot
[…] The city also failed to follow proper procedures to impose penalties under the state building code. Penalties are authorized by M.G.L. c. 148A, § 2, which requires a building inspector to “give to the offender a written notice of a code violation” containing “the specific offense charged and the time and place of the violation.” The alleged violator shall either “(1) pay in full the scheduled assessment; or (2) request a hearing before the municipal hearing officer.” The letters sent to Maroney did not comport with the statute.