Introduction
[…] Another commentator agrees that “Section 1521 relief is intentionally extremely broad. It enables a court to empower a foreign representative to exercise many of the powers of a trustee or debtor-in-possession, even if those powers are not available to the representative under foreign law.” Alesia Ranney-Marinelli, Overview of Chapter 15 Ancillary and Other Cross-Border Cases, 82 Am. Bankr. L.J. 269, 313 (2008).
But as broad as the court’s discretionary powers are under 11 U.S.C. § 1521, there is a key limitation that affects the question at issue here: Section 1521(a)(7) prohibits a foreign representative from pursuing avoidance claims. In particular the court may grant “additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a).” 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7). Those excepted provisions include those allowing for the avoidance of preferential or fraudulent transfers.