The West Virginia Legislature passed West Virginia Code § 55-7-29 in an effort to create a statutorily proportional relationship between the amount of compensatory damages that a plaintiff may recover to the amount of punitive damages awarded by a jury. The statute was intended to remedy the all-too-frequent scenario in West Virginia in which juries make relatively small awards of compensatory damages only to then award significant sums in punitive damages. West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(c) provides that “[t]he amount of punitive damages that may be awarded in a civil action may not exceed the greater of four times the amount of compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater.”
Similarly, West Virginia Code § 55-7E-3 was enacted to return West Virginia to the mainstream of jurisdictions regarding awards of compensatory front pay damages. In short, West Virginia Code § 55-7E-3 abrogates the holding of Mason County Board of Education v.