HB Ad Slot
[…] For some workplaces, retiree health insurance benefits may be viewed as undesirable and a remnant of a different era. Employees may want new benefits in place. Moreover, certain retiree benefits offered by employers may be tax inefficient or too costly without good return on investment. As such, employers should consult with their benefit providers and consultants to identify different benefit options so as to craft a benefits package that is designed to attract and retain high quality employees.

  5. Impact Bargaining. Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(mc)6 prohibits a municipal employer from bargaining “all costs and payments associated with health care coverage plans and the design and selection of health care coverage plans by the municipal employer for public safety employees, and the impact of such costs and payments and the design and selection of the health care coverage plans on the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the public safety employee.” In the City of Racine decisions, WERC largely concluded the proposed language was prohibited based on the first part of this statutory prohibition and did not provide detailed analysis regarding what aspects of impact bargaining are prohibited.