HB Ad Slot
[…] The probate court found that James had intended to bequeath the Michigan Properties to Patricia and that James had made a mistake of law by believing that the LLC Operating Agreement, alone, was sufficient to transfer the Michigan Properties to the LLC. Therefore, the probate court reformed the Trust and directed Patricia, as Trustee, to form the LLC, transfer the Michigan Properties to the LLC, and transfer the LLC membership units to herself.

The Michigan Court of Appeals affirmed the probate court’s decision.

Under MCL 700.7415, a probate court may “reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law . . . .” The Michigan Court of Appeals found ample evidence that James intended for Patricia to inherit the Michigan Properties, including: