Ironically, the nurse may have been right to refuse, but to the extent that her stance (or hospital policy) was premised on a belief that warrantless blood draws are always unconstitutional or that an unconscious patient is incapable of consent, the refusal was not for the right reason.
In Wisconsin, implied consent extends to breath, blood and urine tests in a variety of situations. See Wis. Stat. § 343.305. The law imposes administrative penalties such as license revocation in the event that the operator withdraws consent when requested to provide the sample, but does not impose any criminal sanctions. The Wisconsin statute also states that "a person who is unconscious or otherwise not capable of withdrawing consent is presumed not to have withdrawn consent" in specified circumstances (for example, where the motorist was involved in an accident that caused substantial bodily harm and there is probable cause that the motorist was operating the vehicle under the influence of a controlled substance).