Per the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) § 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has the authority to charge fees for immigration adjudication and naturalization services at a level to “ensure recover of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants.” U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is primarily funded by these fees, which are used to pay for the cost of processing immigration benefit requests.