What are Mixers?
[…] On May 15, 2025, following the Blanche Memorandum, the U.S. Attorney’s Office filed a letter in the United States v. Storm case, trimming the charges. In the letter, the prosecutors announced that they would not proceed with the charge that Storm conspired to operate a money transmitting business while failing to register as a money service business with FinCEN, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(B). The same letter confirmed, consistent with the Blanche Memorandum, that the U.S. Attorney’s Office would proceed to trial on the claim that Storm conspired to violate 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(C) by operating an unlicensed money transmitting business in a manner that “otherwise involves the transportation or transmission of funds that are known to the defendant to have been derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity….”
Hence, prior to trial, the trimmed charges made clear to the market that the lack of registration as a money service business is effectively decriminalized. However, any effort by a non-custodial platform to facilitate the movement of criminal proceeds is not and will not be prosecuted.