HB Ad Slot
[…] Gebser v. Laga Vista Ind. Sch. Dist., 524 U.S. 274, 290 (1998). In short, employees now have duties to convey their personal knowledge to the Title IX Coordinator (who has authority to institute corrective measures) and/or to potential complainants. 

The mandatory reporting requirements differ slightly based on broad employee categories.

What’s Changed

The 2020 regulations limited mandatory reporting requirements, but the new regulations expand their scope. Under the new Section 106.44(c)(2): 

  • Universities “must, at a minimum require” all employees who have “authority to institute corrective measures on behalf of the [school] or [who have] responsibility for administrative leadership, teaching or advising” functions within the school “to notify the Title IX Coordinator when the employee has information about conduct that reasonably may constitute sex discrimination.”