HB Ad Slot
[…] Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 120.001(1).

[24] A “digital service provider” means “a person who: (A) owns or operates a digital service; (B) determines the purpose of collecting and processing the personal identifying information of users of the digital service; and (C) determines the means used to collect and process the personal identifying information of users of the digital service. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 509.001(2). In turn, a “digital service” includes “a website, an application, a program, or software that collects or processes personal identifying information with Internet connectivity.” Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 509.001(1).

[25] Section 551.010.

[26] Section 551.051.

[27] Section 551.052.

[28] Section 551.053.

[29] Section 551.054.

[30] Section 551.055.

[31] Section 551.056.

[32] Section 551.007(a).

[33] Section 551.007(c).

[34] Section 551.107(a).