HB Ad Slot
[…] As background, the Patent Act gives applicants two options for judicial review of an adverse PTO decision. The applicant may appeal directly to the US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit under 35 USC § 141, and “[the court] shall review the decision from which an appeal is taken on the record before the [PTO],” 35 USC § 144. Alternatively, the applicant may file a civil action against the director of the PTO in the E.D. Va. under 35 USC § 145, where the applicant may present additional evidence. If the applicant elects to bring such an action, § 145 provides that “[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.”

The en banc Federal Circuit reversed a divided Federal Circuit panel decision and held that 35 USC § 145 does not require applicants appealing to the E.D. Va. to pay the PTO’s attorneys’ fees in the form of a pro rata share of the PTO personnel’s salaries (i.e., “personnel expenses”).