Lilly’s drugs, injected under the skin, are the only FDA-approved medicines containing tirzepatide in the United States.
[…] The Mochi suit includes in its state law unfair competition claim 1) unlawful corporate control of practice of medicine and prescription practices; 2) the issuance of prescriptions without a medical indication; and 3) unlawfully holding the CEO out as a licensed physician.
As the lawsuit states, California law restricts unlicensed individuals and corporations from engaging in the practice of medicine. The complaint alleges violations of California Business and Professions Code § 2052 prohibiting the unlicensed practice of medicine and covering those who advertise or hold themselves out “as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted…or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes” for any physical or mental condition.
The complaint also alleges violations of § 2054, prohibiting individuals from holding themselves out as a physician if lacking a valid license.