1. Nursing Homes. The Act still requires a CON for nursing homes before:
[…] -
Article 3 of Title 44, Chapter 7 does not apply to:
-
Construction of a new hospital with up to fifty beds in any county currently without a hospital
-
Hospitals owned and operated by the South Carolina Department of Mental Health and the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, except an addition of one or more beds to the total number of beds of the departments' health care facilities existing on July 1, 1988
-
Any federal hospital sponsored and operated by this State
-
Hospitals owned and operated by the federal government
-
5. Project Review Criteria. The Act keeps Section 44-7-190(A) and (B) in place regarding the project review criteria used during the Certificate of Need review process.
However, it adds a provision with additional considerations that “[p]roject review criteria must prioritize timely access to health care services and seek a balance between competition in the marketplace and regulation in the provision of health care and must support reasonable patient choice in health care facilities and services.” The provision requires DHEC to promulgate regulations within one year identifying how it will incorporate these considerations in reviewing Certificate of Need applications.
6. New Deadlines & Time Periods.