HB Ad Slot
[…] Code Ann. § 56-7-120(a)(1) and Tennessee common law; (2) that Hyler could assign his rights to Action despite the language regarding assignments in the automobile insurance policy; (3) that public policy favored the assignment of benefits to a health care provider by an injured party; (4) that the Assignment was valid despite a lack of contractual privity with Erie; and (5) that it could sue Erie directly even though Tennessee is not a direct action state.

The Tennessee Court of Appeals first addressed whether the Assignment of Action was valid under Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-120(a)(1), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

Notwithstanding any law, rule, or regulation to the contrary, whenever any policy of insurance issued in this state provides for coverage of health care rendered by a provider covered under title 63, the insured or other persons entitled to benefits under the policy shall be entitled to assign these benefits to the healthcare provider and such rights must be stated clearly in the policy. Notice of the assignment must be in writing to the insurer in order to be effective; provided, however, such notice can be provided by other means if so stated in the policy.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-120(a)(1).

In determining whether the Assignment from Hyler to Action was valid under the foregoing statutory provision, the Tennessee Court of Appeals stated that the dispositive question was whether, Hyler, who was not a named insured under the policy, otherwise qualified as a “person entitled to benefits under the policy.” After evaluating the portion of the policy identifying the persons protected under the policy and determining that there was nothing to suggest that Hyler was such a person, the Court held that the Assignment was not valid under Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-120(a)(1).