The Act proposes a number of significant changes to Title 28 of the U.S. Cod
[…] Aaron's Inc., 784 F.3d 154, 163 (3d Cir. 2015) (“A plaintiff seeking certification of a Rule 23(b)(3) class must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the class is ascertainable.”).
[9] See Press Release: Chairman Goodlatte Statement on H.R. 985, the Fairness in Class Action Litigation Act (February 15, 2017), https://judiciary.house.gov/press-release/chairman-goodlatte-statement-h-r-985-fairness-class-action-litigation-act/.
[10] H.R. 985 at 3. The Act adopts the definition of “relative” set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 3110(a)(3), which includes: “father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, niece, husband, wife, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half brother, or half sister.”