HB Ad Slot
[…] Graco, Inc. v. CRC, Inc. of Texas, 47 S.W.3d 732, 745 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, pet. denied).  Additionally, the provisions of Chapter 82 were crafted in order to provide an equitable balance between protecting the right of the consumer to sue any party placing a product into the stream of commerce and protecting innocent sellers from the unfairness of the financial burden of establishing the seller's lack of liability.  Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Systems, Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 868-69 (Tex. 1999).

Who qualifies as "sellers" and "manufacturers" pursuant to Chapter 82?

Section 82.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines a "seller" as anyone "engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce, for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof."  Similarly, this statute defines a "manufacturer" as anyone "who is a designer, formulator, constructor, rebuilder, fabricator, producer, compounder, processor, or assembler of any product or any component part thereof and who places the product or any component thereof in the stream of