Background
[…] She alleged they violated Section 2810 of the California Labor Code by entering into underfunded contracts with Sereca. The airlines asked the trial court to dismiss the claims because Hawkins alleged no facts supporting the alleged violation. Hawkins admitted she had never seen the contracts between Sereca and the airlines, but asserted she should be permitted to conduct pretrial discovery to flesh out her complaint. The trial court disagreed and dismissed the complaint. Hawkins appealed.
Applicable Law
Section 2810(a) of the California Labor Code prohibits businesses from entering into certain services contracts, including those for security and janitorial services, where the party “knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided.” The term “knows” is defined as including knowledge “arising from familiarity with the normal facts and circumstances of the business activity engaged in.”